Our Privacy Policy at Gajic Lawyers

Our privacy policy, and any amendments, is available on our website. Should you require an alternate format please contact our Privacy Officer at the details below.

Gajic Lawyers Privacy Policy Information collected, used and held by Gajic Lawyers

The nature and type of information collected is dependent on the nature of our dealings with you.

We only collect, use and hold personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing services to you, or others as instructed by you; and
  • Carrying out our business functions, including meeting any legal and professional requirements.

Normally, we collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information relates although due to the nature of our business we may also require you to provide us with information about other people relevant to your case.

Information that we may collect could include identification, concession cards, contact details, financial information, employment arrangements, bank details, details of children and property and so forth. Such information is collected via telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and forms.

Personal information is held in both electronic and hard copy formats by Gajic Lawyers, with all reasonable measures taken to ensure security and confidentiality. Any information stored off-site is held in a secure, locked facility with select access for Gajic Lawyers. Electronic information is stored using an on-site server, with all reasonable measures for electronic security in place and reviewed from time to time.

Our staff are made aware of the APPs through regular training, and are bound to upholding the APPs and this Privacy Policy as a condition of their employment.

As required by law, records are retained for a minimum of seven (7) years from closure of the case, at which time they are destroyed.

As lawyers we understand that the information we collect from you may be sensitive and highly confidential. When we receive personal information, either directly or from a third party, it will only be used as reasonably necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending a legal or equitable claim as per the APP Permitted General Situations.

If we do not collect this personal information then we may be unable to perform our duties or provide proper legal services.

Website

Our website does have cookies activated and any information collected through the use of such cookies is anonymous. Personal information such as your name and email address is only collected via our website with consent.

Disclosure of personal information

Gajic Lawyers will only disclose personal information to third parties as required by law, and in keeping with our professional obligations as lawyers.

We do not make personal information available to direct marketing companies, credit reporting agencies, clients or overseas recipients at any time unless required to so by law, or with your knowledge and consent.

Credit related information

Under our payment terms Gajic Lawyers is subject to the Credit Reporting Code of Conduct, however, we only collect and hold credit information in very specific circumstances. You will be advised, in writing, of the credit information that we collect, use and hold if this is relevant to your dealings with us at any time.

Direct Debit Requests

In the event that you enter into a direct debit arrangement with our firm for the payment of fees we will collect information as required.

How you can access your personal information and seek correction, or make a complaint

For any questions, requests or complaints related to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Rad Gajic at Gajic Lawyers.

Further information

We invite your comments on our policy in order to evaluate its effectiveness. Please contact our Privacy Officer, Rad Gajic, Gajic Lawyers.

You can find out more about the Australian Privacy Policy Guidelines at the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.

For more about the Credit Reporting Code of Conduct please visit the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.

This policy was last updated 20 January 2020.

Why Choose Gajic Lawyers

Our comprehensive understanding of compensation law across Australia, means that we’re able to complete your compensation matter regardless which state you reside in.

cost effective
MORE COMPENSATION MORE QUICKLY

We’re a technology-driven law firm. We’re environmentally friendly – with the exception of original signed documents, we are completely paperless.

Regardless of where you reside in Australia, we can help you claim more compensation, more quickly.

At Gajic, we’re a technology-driven law firm. Our technology ensures that your compensation matter is processed in the most effective and efficient manner. We learned a long time ago that relying solely on lawyers to progress legal matters simply does not meet the expectation of clients.

cost effective Law Firms
COST-EFFECTIVE HELP

Lawyers cost money, so the less you see them is a good thing. At Gajic, we’ve literally handled thousands of compensation claims, from the most simple to the most complex. We’ve got proven processes and technology to fast-track your compensation without burning money with legal appointments just for the sake of them. That’s not to say you won’t be kept up to speed, you will and if you like, we’re always available.

NO WIN NO FEE
NO WIN NO FEE

At Gajic Lawyers, we minimise the risk of you losing your compensation claim by only taking on those claims that we think will be successful. We do this on a No Win No Fee basis.

We also offer a free, no-obligation case assessment.